Haggin Cup Winners

2017 Haggin Cup Winner GE Cyclone and Lisa Ford on Cougar Rock
2016 Haggin Cup (Best Condition) Award Winner GE Cyclone and Lisa Ford on Cougar Rock

Year Rider Horse Breed Sex Age
1964 Paige Harper Keno Arabian G 6
1965 Wendell Robie Siri Arabian S 6
1966 Frank Moan Barney TB/Quarter G 7
1967 Bud Dardi Pancho 1/2 Arabian G 11
1968 Paige Harper Raskela Arabian S 7
1969 Walter Tibbitts Ruff Spots Banner Appaloosa G 10
1970 Suzanne Morstad Rajah 1/2 Arabian G 6
1971 Vicki Anderson Sheba 3/4 Arabian M 9
1972 Hal V. Hall El Karbaj Arabian G 6
1973 Minette Rice-Edwards Bright Hope Anglo/Arab M 8
1974 Eva Taylor Hugo Mule G 9
1975 Wiggy Wisdom Narabi Arabian G 8
1976 Sam Arnold R.C. Champ Arabian G 8
1977 William Fox Hazz Arabian G 6
1978 Hal V. Hall El Karbaj Arabian G 12
1979 Mary Tiscornia Royal Arabian G 13
1980 Hugh Bryson Rajab Arabian G 9
1981 Linda Gallaher Rajahid's Nugget Arabian G 10
1982 Jack Garnett Ntiko Saracen 1/2 Arabian G 11
1983 Juliette Suhr HCC Gazal Arabian G 7
1984 Juliette Suhr HCC Gazal Arabian G 8
1985 Emmett Ross Kachina Firewind 3/4 Arabian G 10
1986 Juliette Suhr HCC Gazal Arabian G 10
1987 Sherode Powers Amon Tu Arabian G 7
1988 Raymond Visco Headhunter Arab/Std. Brd. G 8
1989 (The James Ben Ali Haggin Cup was not awarded in 1989)
1990 Daniel Bunn Harry Arabian G 12
1991 Erin McChesney Klentos Cougar's Fete 3/4 Arabian M 9
1992 Marcia Smith Harry Arabian G 14
1993 Cassandra Schuler Magnet Arabian G 7
1994 Cassandra Schuler Magnet Arabian G 8
1995 Hugh Helm Petruska Arabian M 9
1996 Erin McChesney Cougar's Fete 3/4 Arabian M 14
1997 Ona Lawrence Dandy McCoy Arabian G 16
1998 Sandy Brown Ruby Mule M 8
1999 Heather Bergantz Crystal's Charm Arabian G 7
2000 Elise Geske Ravi Das Arabian G 10
2001 Cathy Rohm Fayette de Cameo Shagya Arab M 6
2002 Hal V. Hall Bogus Thunder Arabian G 9
2003 Heather Bergantz Reynolds Master Motion Arabian G 9
2004 Jeremy Reynolds CV Eli Arabian G 10
2005 Michele Roush Diamond Sunn Bask (Cayenne) Arabian G 9
2006 John Crandall Heraldic Arabian G 8
2007 John Crandall HH Saba Shams Arabian G 8
2009 Melissa Ribley LD Monique Arabian M 13
2010 Garrett Ford The Fury Arabian G 8
2011 Jeremy Reynolds Riverwatch Arabian G 7
2012 Rusty Toth Farrabba (Stoner) Arabian G 11
2013 Suzanne Hedgecock LZP Julicslastchance (Julio) Arabian G 12
2014 Barrak Blakeley MCM Last Dance Arabian G 17
2015 Jenni Smith Auli Farwa Arabian G 15
2016 Lisa Ford GE Cyclone Arabian G 16