Tevis Cup Winners

*Unofficial time

Year Rider Horse Breed Sex Age Time
1955 Wendell Robie Bandos Arabian S 15 Note: The Lloyd Tevis Cup was first awarded in 1959. Recorded timing began in 1961.
1956 Wendell Robie Bandos Arabian S 16
1957 Wendell Robie Molla Arabian M 9
1958 Wendell Robie Molla Arabian M 10
1959 Nick Mansfield Buffalo Bill TB Cross G 11
1960 Ernie Sanchez Marko B Mustang G 13
1961 Drucilla Barner Chagitai 3/4 Arabian G 10 13:02
1962 Paige Harper Chief 3/4 Arabian G 6 14:33
1963 Pat Fitzgerald Ken Arabian G 7 13:30
1964 Neil Hutton Salalah Arabian M 10 14:10
1965 Ed Johnson Bezatal Arabian S 7 11:38
1966 Bud Dardi Pancho 1/2 Arabian G 10 12:46
1967 Ed Johnson Bezatal Arabian S 8 11:42
1968 Bud Dardi Pancho 1/2 Arabian G 12 11:18
1969 Marion Robie Arnold Hailla Arabian M 8 12:57
1970 Donna Fitzgerald Witezarif Arabian G 7 11:49
1971 Donna Fitzgerald Witezarif Arabian G 8 12:35
1972 Donna Fitzgerald Witezarif Arabian G 9 12:42
1973 Donna Fitzgerald Witezarif Arabian G 10 11:53
1974 Hal V. Hall El Karbaj Arabian G 8 13:55
1975 Donna Fitzgerald Witezarif Arabian G 12 12:04
1976
(Tie)
Donna Fitzgerald Witezarif Arabian G 13 11:59
Sam Arnold R.C. Champ Arabian G 8 11:59
1977 Hal V. Hall El Karbaj Arabian G 11 14:15
1978 Kathie Perry Prince Koslaif Arabian G 12 12:17
1979 Boyd Zontelli R.C. Eaton Arabian G 9 11:33
1980 Loreley Stewart Don Van Witt Arabian G 9 12:30
1981 Boyd Zontelli R.C. Hans Arabian G 7 10:46
1982 Marjorie Pryor Fritz Arabian G 11 14:00
1983 Marjorie Pryor Fritz Arabian G 12 12:21
1984 Becky Hart Grand Sultan Arabian G 8 13:41
1985 Boyd Zontelli R.C. Hans Arabian G 12 14:45
1986 Loreley Stewart Risque Rocket Arabian M 8 13:57
1987 Kathy Ray Easter Charm Arabian M 9 14:00
1988 Becky Hart Grand Sultan Arabian G 12 13:27
1989 Lari Shea Sur Sherif Arabian G 12 12:48
1990 Hal V. Hall HCC Zarlusko Arabian G 9 15:56
1991 Erin McChesney Cougar's Fete 3/4 Arabian M 9 15:19
1992
(Tie)
Shellie Hatfield AM Xanthium Arabian M 9 15:30
Marcia Smith Harry Arabian G 14 15:30
1993 Chris Knoch Saxx Arabian G 7 14:44
1994 Chris Knoch Saxx Arabian G 8 14:48
1995 Matthew Mackay-Smith W.C. Freiheit Anglo/Arab G 11 13:56
1996 Erin McChesney Klentos Cougar's Fete 3/4 Arabian M 14 15:38
1997 Marcia Smith On A High Arabian G 13 14:32
1998 Potato Richardson Fille de Cailana Arabian M 14 15:44
1999 Rebecca Fiedler BRR Aurber Lights Arabian G 14 14:00
2000 Judy Reens Benjih+ Arabian G 9 15:13
2001 Marcia Smith Saamson CC Arabian G 12 14:48
2002 Potato Richardson SMR Fayette de Cameo Arabian/Shagya M 7 15:23
2003 Heather Reynolds Master Motion Arabian G 9 16:23
2004
(Tie)
Jeremy R. Reynolds CV Eli Aarbian G 10 15:59
Becky Spencer Oritos Sonny Arabian G 7 15:59
2005 Cathy Rohm Richardson SMR Fifi d'Or Arabian M 8 15:51
2006 John Crandall III Heraldic Arabian G 8 15:08
2007 Jeremy Reynolds CV Eli Arabian G 13 14:28
2008 NO RIDE          
2009 Sarah Engsberg K-Zar Emmanuel Arabian G 15 15:05
2010 John Crandell III Heraldic Arabian G 12 14:59
2011 Jeremy Reynolds Riverwatch Arabian G 7 10:31 (A modified Auburn-to-Auburn course was used due to weather)
2012 Garrett Ford The Fury Arabian G 13 14:50
2013 Rusty Toth Take A Break (Quake) Arabian G 8 14:57
2014 Heather Reynolds French Open (Hadea) Arabian G 14 14:17
2015 Potato Richardson SMR Filouette Arabian M  14 14:50
2016 Karen Donley Royal Patron Arabian M  14 14:33*